join us on FacebookJoin us
on Facebook

Graton Gallery - Previous Shows

Mylette Welch

Blooming

Featuring new work by:
Mylette Welch, Elia Murray & Amy Smith

with Guest Artists:
Susan Barri, Jeanne Hennessey, Carol Leonti and Ron Sumner
Show Dates:
July 2, - August 4, 2019
Artists Reception:
Saturday, July 6, 2pm - 5pm

Amy Smith

Elia Murray


Tim Haworth

Roy Raymond

BEING THERE ~ Art in the Moment

Featuring work by:
Tim Haworth and Roy Raymond

with Guest Artists:
Barbara Jacobs, Robert Ingram, Robin Reiss & Linda Lee Boyd
Show Dates:
May 28, - June 30, 2019
Artists Reception:
Saturday, June 1, 2pm - 5pm

Susandra Spicer

Marylu Downing

Hap Sakwa

Round and Round We Go...

Imaginative Mixed-Media Work by:
Marylu Downing, Hap Sakwa and Susandra Spicer

with Guest Artists:
Monica Lee Boutz, Janet Doto, Catarina Martinico & Lorraine Stribling
Show Dates:
April 23, - May 26, 2019
Artists Reception:
Saturday, April 27, 2pm - 5pm

Roshambo Juried Show

Anything made of or made on paper.
Anything cut by scissors.
Anything made of rock or stone or stoneware

Show Dates:
March 19, - April 20, 2019
Artists Reception:
Saturday, March 23, 2pm - 5pm
Juror: Satri Pencak

The Roshambo Artists

Sergio Almendares: Candelabra with Birds
Gerald Arrington: Untitled Cairn ~ Neolithic Teapot ~Untitled Vase
Cecily Axt: Wintersong 1 ~ Wintersong 2
Tom Basile: Kimono ~ Mushroom
Judy Bianchi: Jigsaw Puzzle
Margaret Bolt: Giving Memories a Voice ~ Glorious Sunsets
Galya Bayreuther: Three Wishes Women with Wings ~ Resting Butterfly
Sabra Briere: Dreaming of India
Younghwa Choi: Spring
Mary Chouinard: Rock on Art Vase ~ Rock on Art Planter
Shook Chung: Falling ~ Bamboo ~ Awakening
Zann Cuellar: Pueblo
Kate Donovan: Relics
Anne Dowie: The Ballad of Maggie Taylor
Max Dubois: Alley
Michelle Dwyer: Year of the Pig
Mary Ely: Doggie Dreams ~ County Fair Winners
Pat Engel: Fish Bowl ~ Carp Box
Thea Evensen: Fragments
Patricia Fritz: A Trip to the Bakery
Ross Grossman: Europe c 1680 ~ After Mu Ch’i Six Persimmons
Greg Haworth: Rooted
Pamela Haworth: Tangerines
Lorna Ho: After the Fog
Sharon Hopkins: Entering Mesa Verde ~ Pebbles and Watercolor
Mark Hotchkiss: View of the City
Barbara Jacobs: Between two Suns
Fred Jacobs: Nets-Bodega ~ Junk and Collage
Myrna Kappler: Bodega Bay
Leslie Prindle-Klein: Full House ~ Befitting Royalty
Nancy Lorenz: Fish on Coral
Christie Marks: Hejira 2 ~ Hejira 3
Christine McNamera: Stone Shapes
Connie Mygatt: Balance ~ Comparative Rascality
Heather Myler: Playa Hermosa
Elizabeth Newton: Bo-Sham-Ro
Leah Ocean: One River
Linda Ortiz: Prayer Rug
Jill Keller Peters: Sunshine Garden
Caro Pemberton: The Ancient
Elizabeth Peyton: Homage to Warhol
Mary Prisland: Glass Cairn
Roy Raymond: Bean Pot
Sarah Rosenberg: Rock Stars Lair
Susan Ryan: Bee ~ Perfect Pig
Valerie Seaborg: Night Bloom
Christopher Silva-Broussard: Mama
Sherrie H Sinclair: Red Aspens ~ Savanna Daydreamin’
Marinka Solman: Ballerina
Cynthia Sumner: Revealing 1 ~ Swirl ~ Gazelle-Spirit
Eric Wallen: Man Bun Collectors
Jean Warren: Makes Me Smile
Carole Watanabe: Entering
Linda Weber: Flights of Fancy
Becky Wells: Empty and Full ~ Going Forward
Rene Dayan-Whitehead: Revolution ~ Earth Flame 4

Partners and Friends

Each of us eight partners of the Graton Gallery has invited an artist friend
to show a piece of art alongside ours for this Partners & Friends Show.

Partners & Friends:
Sally Baker ~ Frank Schueler
Marylu Downing ~ Becky Wells
Tim Haworth ~ Roy Raymond
Bruce Hopkins ~ Susan Ball
Rik Olson ~ Jane Cavala
Susan Proehl ~ Suzanne Jacquot
Sandra Rubin ~ Laura Jorgensen
Mylette Welch ~ Heather Myler
with glass artists ~ Salatino/Gandolfo:

with Guest Artists:
Kelly Burke, Ceylan Crow & Sky Richardson
Show Dates:
February 12, - March 17, 2019
Artists Reception:
Saturday, February 16, 2pm - 5pm

10th Annual Small Works Show

Show Dates:
January 9 - February 10, 2019

Artists Reception:
Saturday, January 12, 2019, 2pm - 5pm
Jurors:
Pamela Powell and Lisa Andrews

Download a Printable Small Works Postcard.

The Artists:

JENNY HONNERT ABELL, MICHAEL BARTLETT, ROBYN BEATTIE, JUDY BIANCHI, MARGARET BOLT, MARGUERITE BRENNAN,
TIM BRODY, OLIVIA BROWNING, KATHY BYRNE, SUSAN BARRI, SUSAN CALLAGY, DIANE CECCARELLI, SHOOK CHUNG,
PATRICK CONNOLLY, CONNIE COOK, JUDITH CORNING,
CEYLAN CROW, LINDY DATE, DAMON DAVIES,
ROSA DIAZ-SERRANO, LINDA C. DONAHUE,
MONICA DE LA FUENTE, TAMSEN DONNER, ANNE DOWIE, CARYL EMRYS-PERON, PAT ENGEL, TIM ENGLERT, MARY FARIA,
PATRICIA FRITZ, RYAN GALLIMORE, MARILYN GREENBLAT, ROSS GROSSMAN, TAYLOR GUTERMUTE, CORRINE HAVERINEN,
PAMELA GORDON, PAMELA HAWORTH, KENDRA HEATH, NELL HERGENRATHER, BERENICE IRIKS, BARBARA JACOBS,
MYRNA KAPPLER, CAT KAUFMAN, LESLIE PRINDLE-KLEIN, PAULINE LEVY-LAZZARINI, SHERRIE LOVLER, DIANA MAJUMDAR,
PATRICIA MARINA, SUSAN MIRON, GARY MORGRET, COURTLAND MUDGE, ELIA MURRAY, MAXWELL MUSTARDO, GALE S. McKEE,
CHRISTINE McNAMARA, LONNA NECKER, EVELYN NITZBERG, LEAH OCEAN, LINDA ORTIZ, SANDRA OSEQUERA, CARO PEMBERTON,
SASHA PEPPER, CONNIE ROBESON, KATH ROOT, TAMARA SANCHEZ, DAN SCANNELL, MONICA SCHWALBENBERG-PENA,
SHERRIE H. SINCLAIR, SUSANDRA SPICER, GEORGIA SIMONS, LYNN SCHWARTZ, MARCY SILVEIRA, FRANK SCHUELER,
MARINKA SOLMAN, CYNTHIA SUMNER, RAKSHIKA THAKOR, GARY THARLER, JAN THOMAS, LIZ TODD, DEBBIE VAN DYKE,
JEAN WARREN, JEFF WATTS, LINDA WEBER, RAY WISNIEWSKI

“Abstract”
New works from Susan Proehl

Guest Artists:
Barbara Regan, Connie Robeson,
Cynthia Sumner & Catherine Walters
Show Dates:
December 4, 2018 - January 6, 2019
Artist Reception & Holiday Party:
Saturday, December 8, 2pm -5pm

“From Clayton to Graton 2”

Featuring Rik Olson & Fred Kling

Two friends from the first grade
are showing their Art together
Guest Artists:
Janet Doto, Don Kuhn,
Laura Mueller & Francesca Scalpi
Show Dates:
October 30 - December 2, 2018
Reception:
Saturdsay, November 3, 2pm - 5pm

“Abstractions, Distractions, Reactions”

Featuring Bruce Hopkins & Susan Shore

Guest Artists:
Judy Bianchi, Katie Kruzic, Cathy Locke & Phil Wright
Show Dates:
September 25 - October 28, 2018
Reception:
Saturday, September 29, 2pm - 5pm

Anything Goes Juried Show & Cigar Box

Show Dates:
August 21 - September 23, 2018

Artists Reception:
Saturday, August 25, 2018, 2pm - 5pm
Juror:
Catherine Devriese

“It’ Personal ~ Paintings from our Lives”

Featuring Sandra Rubin & Marylu Downing

Guest Artists:
Susan Berg, Harry Frank, Ron Sumner & Joanne Taeuffer
Show Dates:
July 17 - August 19, 2018
Reception:
Saturday, July 21, 2018, 2pm - 5pm

“What We See”

Featuring Tim Haworth with Antonio Sommers & Susan Greer

Guest Artists:
Marnie Donaldson, Barbara Jacobs, Tamra Sanchez & Ian Tait
Show Dates:
June 12 - July 15, 2018
Reception:
Saturday, June 16, 2018, 2pm - 5pm

“Feathers and Fur”

Featuring Mylette Welch with Lauri Luck and Suki Diamond

Guest Artists:
Rose Esterbrook, Howard Klee, John McCormick, Robin Reiss and Susan Shore
Show Dates:
May 8 - June 10, 2018
Reception:
May 12, 2018, 2pm - 5pm

The Ninth Invitational Exhibition

Featuring 34 of Northern California's well known painters, printmakers and sculptors:
Susan Ball, D. A. Bishop, James Brzezinski, Tamsen Donner, Holly Downing,
Suzanne Edminster, Steve Emery, Susan Gonzales, Taylor Gutermute,
Nelson Hee, Cynthia Hipkiss, Laurel Hope, Ned Kahn, Tom Killion,
Richard Lindenburg, Kathleen Lipinski, Diana Majumdar, Christie Marks, Clark Mitchell, Monty Monty, Bob Nugent, Lynda Nugent, Camile Przewodek,
Carol Peek, Eric Rewitzer, Tamra Sanchez, Hannah Skoonberg, Terry Sauve, Sandra Speidel, David Stohl, Mary Vaughan, Martha Wade, Hilary Williams and Hillary Younglove.

Show Dates:
April 3 - May 6, 2018
Come and meet the artists at the
Artists Reception:
Saturday, April 7, 2pm - 5pm

Partners and Friends

Featuring works by
Sally Baker ~ Taylor Gutermute
Marylu Downing ~ Sherri Ortegren
Tim Haworth ~ Max Dubois
Bruce K Hopkins ~ Heather Myler
Susan Proehl ~ Connie Mygatt
Rik Olson ~ Jane Cavala
Sandra Rubin ~ Alan Johnson
Mylette Welch ~ Christine Comstock


with Guest Artists:
Ann Dowie, David Aughenbaugh,
Gary Morgret and Jean Warren


Show Dates:
February 27, - April 1, 2018

Artists Reception:
Saturday, March 3, 2pm - 5pm

7th Annual Juried Small Works Exhibition GGSW7

Featuring 105 local artists with over 200 individual artworks!

Show Dates:
January 23 - February 25, 2018
Artists Reception:
Saturday, January 27, 2018, 2pm - 5pm
Juror:
Pamela Powell

“From Clayton to Graton” ~ Fred Kling & Rik Olson

Two old friends from the first grade are showing their art together after all these years.
Guest Artists:
Students of Michael Coy, Cathy Locke & Anissa Rust
Show Dates:
December 19, 2017 - January 21, 2018
Artists Reception:
Saturday, December 23, 2017, 2pm - 5pm

“Inside Out” ~ Susan Proehl & Sandra Rubin

Also featuring Guest Artists:
Cynthia Jackson-Hein, Linda Malone, Matt Proehl & Connie Robeson
Show Dates:
November 7 - December 17, 2017
Artists Reception:
Saturday, November 11, 2017, 2pm - 5pm
Holiday Art Event:
Music by The Plein Aire Players, with free cider, wine and cookies
Saturday, December 16, 2017, 1pm - 3pm

Gather: A Nature-Based Mixed-Media Show
~ Marylu Downing, Susan Miron and Leslie Zumwalt

Also featuring Guest Artists:
Patty Bird, Lily Bobek, Eric Snyder & Phil Wright
Show Dates:
September 26 - November 5, 2017
Artists Reception:
Saturday, September 30, 2017, 2pm - 5pm

3rd Annual “Anything Goes” Juried Show

Juried by: Nelson Hee and Linda Schroeter.
Show Dates:
August 22 - September 24, 2017
Artists Reception: Saturday, August 26. 2pm - 5pm

Annual Cigar Box show

This year's Cigar Box Show is running concurrently with the Anything Goes show.

“Stormy Weather” (Resist!) ~ Mylette Welch with Richard Benbrook

Also featuring Guest Artists:
Kathryn Boggs, Joanie Springer, Ron Sumner and Char Wood
Show Dates:
July 11 - August 20, 2017
Artists Reception:
Saturday, July 15, 2017, 2pm - 5pm

“Line and Color”            Bruce K Hopkins and R B Ward

Also featuring Guest Artists:
Kate E. Black, Sukha Carfagno, Clark Mitchell and Joane Taeuffer
Show Dates:
May 30 - July 9, 2017
Artists Reception:
Saturday, June 3, 2017, 2pm - 5pm

“Transparency - It's All About Glass”

~ Sally Baker

with Glass Artists: Valerie Adams, Branka Harris,
Mark Freed, Laurence Gandolfo-Salatino & Carla Sarvis

Also featuring Guest Artists:
Robert Ingram, Karren Reyburn, Helen Mehl & Luann Udell
Show Dates:
April 18 - May 28, 2017
Artists Reception:
Saturday, April 22, 2017, 2pm - 5pm

“Lake Tahoe” by Tim Haworth

“Maida Vale” by Susan Ball

“Space Retraced” ~ Susan Ball & Tim Haworth

Guest Artists:
Sasha Pepper, Carol Leif, Lily Bobek & Sandra Speidel
Show Dates:
March 7 - April 16, 2017
Artists Reception:
Saturday, March 11, 2017, 2pm - 5pm

6th Annual Juried Small Works Exhibition GGSW6

Show Dates:
February 1 ~ March 5, 2017
Artists Reception:
Saturday, February 4, 2017, 2pm - 5pm
Juror:
Sandra Speidel

New Paintings by Sandra Rubin & Thea Goldstine

Guest Artists:
Susan Berg, Matt Proehl, Daphne Wallace Gerlach & Char Wood
Show Dates:
December 20, 2016 ~ January 29, 2017
Artists Reception:
Saturday, January 7, 2017, 2pm - 5pm

“mere color...” ~ New Abstracts by Susan Proehl

Guest Artists:
Rebeca Trevino, Paula Strother, Rosemary Ward & E Ryder Sutton
Show Dates:
November 8 ~ December 18, 2016
Artists Reception:
Saturday, November 12, 2016, 2pm - 5pm
www.susanproehl.com

Image detail from carved gourd by Carla Marie Bratt

Holiday Party

Sunday, December 4, 2016, Noon-4pm
Enjoy art, treats, beverages and music.
In appreciation of our many fine gallery artisans,
and to thank you for your support.

Join us in this Celebration of the Season.

“What You See...” ~ New Works by Bruce K Hopkins

Guest Artists:
Matt Proehl, Claire Fenlon May, Delisa Sage & Jennifer Whitfield
Show Dates:
September 28 ~ November 6, 2016
Artists Reception:
Saturday, October 1, 2016, 2pm - 5pm

2nd Annual “Anything Goes” Juried Show

Featuring over 100 artworks by over 60 artists.

Juror: Pamela Powell, a local painter and art instructor.
Show Dates:
August 17 - September 25, 2016
Artists Reception:
August 20, 2016, 2pm - 5pm

“Don't Make me Laugh” ~ Mylette Welch & Maria Ester Sund

Show Dates:
July 6, 2016 ~ August 14, 2016
Artists Reception:
July 9, 2016, 2pm - 5pm
Guest Artists: Tim Dixon, Tony Mininno, Loretta Loy & Miriam Owen

Also showing: The Juried Cigar Box Show

Marylu Downing & Ken Berman ~ Angles & Curves

Guest Artists: Char Banach, Don Sumner,
Ron Sumner & Kate Williams
Show Dates:
May 24, 2016 ~ July 3, 2016
Artists Reception:
Saturday, May 28, 2016, 2pm - 5 pm

Rik Olson ~ What was I Thinking?

Guest Artists: Rose Easterbrook, Peter Fronk,
Adriane Hatkoff & Susan Peterson
Show Dates:
April 12, 2016 ~ May 22, 2016
Artists Reception:
Saturday, April 16, 2016, 2pm - 5 pm
Graton Gallery Partners Show

Nine Artists ~ Nine Perspectives

Featuring:
Sally Baker, Susan R. Ball, Marylu Downing,
Bruce K. Hopkins, Rik Olson, Pamella Powell,
Susan Proehl, Sandra Rubin & Mylette Welch
Guest Artists: Jill See, Nancy Lee,
Steve Richards & Tim Haworth
Show Dates:
March 1, 2016 ~ April 10, 2016
Artists Reception:
Saturday, March 5, 2016, 2pm - 5 pm

5th Annual Small Works 2016 Juried Show GGSW5

194 artworks by 128 artists have been selected by our Jurors: Sandra Speidel and Clark Mitchell
Show Dates: January 27, 2016 - February 28, 2016
Artists Reception: Saturday, January 30, 2016, 2pm - 5 pm

“Under the Influence”
Featuring Sally Baker &
Taylor Gutermute with Susan Ryan

Guest Artists: Charlotte Ballenger, Jill See, Marcy Silveira and Lynn Slade
Show Dates: December 15, 2015 - January 24, 2016
Reception: Saturday, December 19, 2015, 2pm - 5 pm

“Double Vision”
Paintings and more by
Bruce K Hopkins and Susan Shore

Guest Artists: Cynthia Jackson-Hein, Clair Fenton May, Helen Mehl and Jennifer Whitfield,
Show Dates: November 3 - December 13, 2015
Reception: Saturday, November 7, 2015, 2pm - 5 pm

“2 Susans”
Plein Air by
Susan Ball, Abstracts by Susan Proehl

Guest Artists: Don Van Amerongen, Jennifer Holmes, Rosemary Ward and Peter Fronk
Show Dates: September 22 - November 1, 2015
Artists Reception: Saturday, September 26, 2015, 2pm - 5 pm

“Souvenirs”
new work by
Mylette Welch

Guest Artists: Barbara Goodman, Carolyn Wilson, Jan Thomas and Angel Fabela
Show Dates: August 11 - September 20, 2015
Artists Reception: Saturday, August 15, 2015, 2pm - 5 pm

Also showing: The Juried Cigar Box Show

Marylu Downing with guest Patrick Fanning ~ “Chiaroscuro”

Guest Artists: Judy Bellah, Beverly Bird, Michelle Carnes, Dan Scannell & Ron Sumner
Show Dates: June 30 - August 9, 2015
Reception: Saturday, July 11, 2015, 2pm - 5 pm

“three ~ oil, glass and pastel”

Sandra Rubin with Carla Sarvis & E. Ryder Sutton

Guest Artists: Kerri Brandau, Brian Cluer, Rosemary Ward & Jennifer Whitfield
Show Dates: May 19 - June 28, 2015
Reception: Saturday, May 30, 2015, 2pm - 5 pm

Pamela Powell & Rik Olson ~ “Musings”

Guest Artists: Elizabeth Peyton, Vi Strain, Nancy Wheeler Klippert, Holly Jordan, Shaw Lux & Nancy Ricciardi
Show Dates: April 7 - May 17, 2015
Reception: Saturday, April 11, 2015, 2pm - 5 pm

Small Works ~ An Annual Juried Show

Show Dates: February 24 - April 5, 2015
Reception: Saturday, February 28, 2015, 2pm - 5 pm

We are pleased to be showing 175 artworks created by 115 local artists selected by our juror,
Linda Schroeter from Russian River Atelier. Come and enjoy our local art scene.

Anything Goes ~ A Juried Show

Show Dates: January 13 - February 22, 2015
Reception: Saturday, January 17, 2015, 2pm - 5 pm

We are pleased to be showing the 119 artworks created by 93 local artists selected by our jurors,
Sandra Speidel & Clark Mitchell, 2 of Sonoma County's favorite artists.



Fun & Games ~ Mylette Welch with friends
Nancy Winn & Diane Allison- Stroud

Guest Artists: Cynthia Jackson-Hein, Ann Sete,
Deire Shibano & Marcia Lavine
Show Dates: December 2, 2014 - January 11, 2015
Artists Reception: Saturday, December 6, 2pm - 5pm

Drake's Estero from Limantour. Oil on canvas. 24" x 30"

James Freed ~ New and Recent Paintings

Paintings included will feature local landscape and architectural subjects. For more information about the artist, please visit www.jamesfreed.com

Show Dates: October 21 - November 30, 2014
Also featuring the continued showing of selected work by Bruce K. Hopkins,with Guest Artists Jan Thomas, Bill Gittins, Beverly Bird, and Jami Taback
Artists Reception: Saturday, October 25, 2pm - 5pm

Bruce K Hopkins

Susan Shore

Bruce K Hopkins & Susan Shore ~ “Double Feature”

Show Dates:
September 23 - October 19, 2014
with Guest Artists Florence Bass & Larry Stefl
Artists Reception:
Saturday, September 27, 2pm - 5pm

Artists on Fire ~ a show of artworks created in and on match boxes.

- September 23 - October 19, 2014
Artists Reception: Saturday, September 27, 2pm - 5pm

Sandra Rubin ~ Teachers and Influences

Featuring paintings by Sandra Rubin alongside works by artists who have influenced and inspired her:

Alan Azhderian
Lisa Beernsten
Gary Blackman
Ron Cooper
Michael Coy

Alan Johnson
Maury Lapp
Sara Spaulding Philips
Susan Proehl
Carole Watanabe

with Guest Artists
Tim Haworth, Steven Ashton,
Justine Gotthart and Florence Bass
Show Dates:
August 5 - September 21, 2014
Artists Reception:
Saturday August 9, 2pm - 5pm

Linda Ratzlaff

Pamela Powell

Scenes from the Road ~ Linda Ratzlaff & Pamela Powell

with Guest Artists Nicole Ours, Judith Corning,
and Willow Leland-Yeilding
Show Dates: June 24 - August 3, 2014
Artists Reception: Saturday June 28, 2pm - 5pm

Marylu Downing

Barbara Hoffmann

In Water ~ Marylu Downing, Mixed Media & Barbara Hoffmann, works in Clay

with Guest Artists John Gruenwald, Maria Ester-Sund, Peter Fronk, and Karyn Craig
Show Dates: May 13 - June 22, 2014:
Artists Reception: Saturday May 17, 2pm - 5pm
Dive In....the water's fine...

Out of Our Minds ~ Susan R. Ball & Rik Olson

Show Dates: April 1 - May 11, 2014:
with Guest Artists Phil Wright and Mayr McLean ~ Rhen Benson
Artists Reception: Saturday, April 5, 2014, 2pm - 5pm
Graton Gallery presents:

Small Works 2014

Second Annual Juried Small works Exhibition - Feb 25 - March 30, 2014:
Juror: Bob Nugent

Dennis Ziemienski

Timothy Horn

Lisa Rosenstreich

Susan Gonzales

Graton Gallery presents:

The Eighth Annual Invitational Exhibition Jan 14 - Feb 23, 2014:

Featuring 32 of Northern California's well-known painters, print makers and sculpors.
Artists Reception: Saturday, January 18. 2014, 2pm-5pm

For the eighth year, Graton Gallery brings together an outstanding collection of fine art by thirty two of Northern California's most well-known and admired master painters, printmakers and sculptors for the foremost art event of 2014, the Invitational Exhibition.
“This annual exhibit has grown in stature over the years”, says Rik Olson, originator and curator of the Invitational. “It's exciting to have so many important artists assembled in one show”.

Invitational #8 Artists:

Andrew Annenberg
Chester Arnold
Francis Arnold
D.A. Bishop
Jane Cavala
Janet Charnofsky
Suzanne Edminster
Glenda Frost
Susan Gonzales
Nelson Hee
Timothy Horn
Cheryl Itamura
Mary Jarvis
Julia Kalkbrenner
Karen Kelly
Tom Killion
Kathleen Lipinski
Diana Majundar
Clark Mitchell
Soo Noga
Susan Proehl
Eric Rewitzer
Lisa Rosenstreich
Anissa Rust
Terry Sauvé
Jud Smith
Sandra Speidel
David Stohl
Inna Talantova
Joseph Westheimer
Hillary Younglove
Dennis Ziemienski

Nelson Hee

Terry Sauvé

Sally Baker - New Watercolors

with Featured Artist Carla Bratt and
Guest Artists
Kacie Gansel and Tamra Sanchez
Show Dates: December 4, 2013 - January 12, 2014
Opening Reception: Saturday, December 7, 2pm - 5pm


Seated Figure - Sandra Rubin

Matsuda Lane Barn - James Freed


Honeysuckle Melon - Peter Krohn

 

Marcia Lavine

New Work: Paintings by
James Freed & Sandra Rubin

Also on display are Guest Artists Peter Krohn and Marcia Lavine
Show Dates: October 22 - December 1, 2013
Opening Reception: Saturday, October 26, 2013

ARTrails 2013 Preview Show

Show Dates: September 24 - October 20, 2013
Opening Reception: Saturday, October 5, 3pm - 6pm

ARTrails, the annual Sonoma County Open studio event occurs weekends, October 12&13 and October 19&20, 2013
The following Gallery Partners are also participating in ARTrails. Consider stopping by their studios during the show.
Rik Olson: #130 on the ARTrails Map
Soo Noga: #77 on the ARTrails Map
Mylette Welch: #144 on the ARTrails Map
Susan Ball: #158 on the ARTrails Map
Martha Wade: #132 on the ARTrails Map
Linda Ratzlaff: #129 on the ARTrails Map
Sally Baker: #112 on the ARTrails Map

For downloadable ARTrails Maps visit: ARTrails Maps
For more ARTrails information visit: www.sonomaarts.com/artrails/

“In Pursuit of Happiness”
Susan R. Ball - Paintings & Frances Arnold - Fabric Art

Also on display are Guest Artists Thomas Creed and Bill Cutler
Show Dates: August 13 - September 22, 2013
Opening Reception: Sunday, August 18, 2pm - 5pm

Mylette Welsh & Maria-Esther Sund ~ “Summer Songs”

Also on display are Guest Artists Popi Tyler and Larry Cannon
Show Dates: July 2 - August 11, 2013
Opening Reception: Saturday, July 6, 2pm - 5pm

Soo Noga & B K Hopkins

Also on display are Guest Artists Nina Bonos and Sherri Ortegren
Show Dates: May 21 - June 30, 2013
Opening Reception: Friday, May 31, 4pm - 7pm

Rik Olson ~ "A Look Back" Paintings, block prints & wood engravings.

Also on display are Guest Artists Judy Hutchison, painting and Phil Wright, photography
Show Dates: April 9 - May 19, 2013
Opening Reception: Saturday, April 13, 2-4 pm

Small Works - A juried show of mixed media artwork Feb 26 - April 7, 2013:

Jurors: The show has been juried by well known artists: Sandra Speidel & Clark Mitchell
Also on display are Guest Artists Phyllis Calvin Thomas and Sterling Hoffman
Opening Reception: March 3, Sunday, 2-5 pm

The Seventh Annual Invitational Exhibition Jan 15 - Feb 24, 2013:

Reception: Sunday January 20, 2-5pm

For the seventh year, Graton Gallery brings together an outstanding collection of fine art by thirty four of Northern California's most well-known and admired master painters, printmakers and sculptors for the foremost art event of 2013, the Invitational Exhibition.
“This annual exhibit has grown in stature over the years”, says Rik Olson, originator and curator of the Invitational. “It's exciting to have so many important artists assembled in one show”.

Invitational Exhibition #7

Invitational #7 Artists:

Andrew Annenberg
Chester Arnold
Warren Bellows
D.A. Bishop
Judith Corning
Christin Coy
Thomas Creed
Marylu Downing
Patrick Fanning
John Gruenwald
Art Hazelwood
Nelson Hee
Bernadette Howard
Bruce Johnson
Rod Knutson
Jeanette Le Grue
Richard Lindenberg
Richard McDaniel
Clark Mitchell
Monty Monty
Craig Nelson
Pam Powell
Camille Przewodek
Chuck Pyle
Fernando Reyes
Jenny Robinson
Micah Schwaberow
Judson Smith
Sandra Speidel
Darryl Vance
Keith Wicks
Nancy Winn
Shane Weare
Valerie Winslow
Prelude 2013

Prelude 2013 December 5, 2012 - January 13, 2013

Reception: Sunday, December 9, 2pm - 4pm
Featuring New Gallery Partners:
Bruce Hopkins,
James Freed &
Sandra Rubin
with Guest Artists:
Howard Hardie & Martha Wade

More Past Shows to be added!

> Return to main page

TOP